June 14, 2014

Coaches All State Softball, 2014

Sign up for premium access to Hovpensports.com with a 7-day free trial!






The Kansas Softball Coaches Association has released its 2014 Coaches All State softball team as follows for each class. Note that a player had to be nominated by their coach to be included and as usual there are some glaring omissions as far as talent because of the coaches failure to nominate for whatever reason.

Congratulations to these players as they are selected by those coaches whom they play for, and compete against.



Kansas Softball Coaches Association
HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
2014 All-State Teams

6A All State Player Selections
1st Team
Pitchers
Kelsee Henry Sr. Washburn Rural
Allison Stewart Sr. Olathe East
Lexi Storrer So. Olathe South

Catchers
Reagan Hathaway Jr. Olathe Northwest
Maddie McCracken Jr. Olathe North
Jenny Metzger Sr. Washburn Rural

Infield
Emily Byers So. FreeState
Morgan Byrn Jr. Lawence
Chloe Holman Jr. Washburn Rural
Elizabeth Leonard. Sr. Olathe East
Savannah Moore Sr. Washburn Rural
Mikayla Warren Sr. Olathe Northwest
Kelsey Wright Sr. Olathe Northwest

Outfield
Emily Bermal Jr. FreeState
McKenna Davis. Jr. Olathe East
Emily Griggs Sr. Maize
Erin McGinely Sr. SM East
Kenzie Young So. Derby

Utility
Madison Roth Fr. Washburn Rural
Hayley McGhee Fr. Olathe East

DP
Sammi Bates So. Olathe South

2nd Team
Pitchers
Mary Henning Sr. Wichita NW
Megan Sumonja Jr. Lawrence
Rowan Turner Sr. SM East

Catchers
Kala Holder So. Olathe South
Kaitlyn Styve Jr. Blue Valley Northwest

Infield
Morgan Henry Washburn Rural
Allie Macfarlane Sr. Blue Valley
Tori Miller Sr. Derby
Sophie Taylor So. Lawrence
Abby Weber So. Olathe South

Outfield
Kaylee Burgett Sr. Wichita NW
Harjit Dosanjh Jr. BVNW
Kenzie Garvin Jr. Lawrence
Kennedy Poro Jr. Olathe East

Utility
Kylie Fox Jr. Wichita SE
Jolana Shield Jr. Lawrence














5A All State Player Selections

Name Year Position School
Finney, Brittany 11 Pitcher Bishop Carroll 1st Team
Haffner, Jessi 12 Pitcher Bishop Carroll 1st Team
Sterneker, Kelsey 12 Pitcher Maize South 1st Team

Hinz, Brooklin 12 Pitcher St. Thomas Aquinas 2nd Team
Graf, Megan 11 Pitcher Goddard 2nd Team
Reed, Hailey 11 Pitcher Topeka Seaman 2nd Team

Buchanan, Lauren 11 Catcher Bishop Carroll 1st Team
Spence, Dani 12 Catcher Topeka Seaman 1st Team

Gaboian, Nicole 10 Catcher Maize South 2nd Team
Holman, Alex 12 Catcher Eisenhower 2nd Team

Balderas, Morgan 12 IF Bishop Carroll 1st Team
Bohanan, Morgan 12 IF Goddard 1st Team
Campbell, Casey 11 IF St. Thomas Aquinas 1st Team
Mansfield, Shelby 11 IF Maize South 1st Team
Rohleder, Miranda 10 IF Goddard 1st Team

Allred, Macy 12 IF Maize South 2nd Team
Bray, Annika 12 IF Maize South 2nd Team
Isaacson, Kaci 11 IF Salina South 2nd Team
Rassette, Alison 11 IF Salina South 2nd Team
Shepherd, Talli 9 IF Goddard 2nd Team

Fuchs, Brianna 10 OF Goddard 1st Team
Hiegert, Delaney 12 OF Topeka Seaman 1st Team
Hogan, Hunter 12 OF Bishop Carroll 1st Team
Mannis, Taylor 12 OF Maize South 1st Team

Lane, Katherine 9 OF St. Thomas Aquinas 2nd Team
O'Donnell, Cadie 12 OF Salina South 2nd Team

Vogel, Mercedes 12 Utility Pittsburg 1st Team
Zych, Mollie 12 Utility St. Thomas Aquinas 2nd Team







4A All State Player Selections

First team
Pitchers - Brittnee Hill, Pratt, Sr.;
Kaelah McMullin, Paola, Sr.;
Olivia Brees, Jefferson County West, Jr.

Catchers - Bailey Holt, Mulvane, Sr.;
Gaby Brown, Basehor-Linwood, So.

Infield - Bryna Vogel, Clearwater, Sr.;
Lauren Rambat, Pratt, Sr.;
Chasity Ward, Spring Hill, Jr.;
Hayley Reibenspies, Clearwater, So.;
Lyndsee Johnson, Paola, Jr.;
Katy Nordman, Augusta, Sr.

Outfield - Bailey Gillig, Pratt, Sr.;
Katie Gorman, Fort Scott, So.;
Kylie Wesbrooks, Augusta, Jr.;
Lorren Williams, Clay Center, Jr.
Utility - Kennedi Fields, Frontenac, So.


Second team
Pitchers - Madison McDowell, Basehor-Linwood, Jr.;
Kyenne Wade, Fort Scott, Jr.;
Haley Hayes, Mulvane, Jr.

Catchers -Savanah Buntermeyer, Pratt, Jr.;
Casady Marlnee, Augusta, Sr.

Infield - Cassidy Merriman, Holton, Sr.;
Cassidy Berry, DeSoto;
Riley Brown, Fort Scott, Sr.;
Lizzie Walz, Atchison, Sr.;
Allison Kasick, Basehor-Linwood;
Brooklyn Lauritzen, KC Piper, So.

Outfield - Dakota Jones, Pratt, Sr.;
Shelby Madden, Baxter Springs, Sr.;
Ashlyn Weilert, Holton, Fr.;
Katie Lackner, Basehor-Linwood, Sr.;
Sarah Salvini, DeSoto, Jr.

Utility - Emmy McManigal, Holton, Sr.



3A All State Player Selections



1st Team 2nd Team

Pitchers Pitchers
Taylor Compton - Riverton Aubrey Hollinger - Lyons
Megan Dieter - Silverlake Kylee Davis - Haven
Courtney Richey - Humboldt Taylor Kirk - Rossville

Catchers Catchers
Sam Greninger - Riverton Ann Flach - Wabaunsee
Maddie Wegner - Silverlake Abby Shelton - Galena

Infielders Infielders
Alex Green - Riverton Catherine Conley - SES
Moriah Kayhill - Wellsville Shelby Davis - Haven
Breanna Kline - Humboldt Jhoryn Hernandez - Lakin
Brenna McClure - Lyons Heidi Nitsch - Rossville
Ashley Womack - Silverlake Jacy Ummel - Haven

Outfielders Outfielders
Kallie Fischer - Silverlake Addison Berry - Riverton
Kennedy Hamilton - Silverlake Winter Henry - Rock Creek
Ashley Sparks - Wellsville Breanna Lutschg - Lyons
Samantha Stallbaumer - Haven Abbie Plummer - Rock Creek

Utility Utility
Allison Christy - Silverlake Kayla Mesh - Trinity Catholic

DP DP
Morgan Michaelis - Lyons Kayla Swank - Lakin




1A-2A All-State Player Selections

First Team

Pitchers
Brianna Potter Jr. Chase Co.
Julie Sinclair Jr. Hillsboro
Danielle Sprinkle Sr. Ell-Saline

Catchers
Cassidy Kelsheimer Jr. Chase Co.
Bradli Nowak Jr. Hillsboro

Infield
Sami Loos Sr. Udall
Danae Bina Sr. Hillsboro
Tori Burkhart Jr. Chase Co.
Mikala Potts Jr. Chase Co.
Konner Patterson Sr. McLouth

Outfield
Alex Snovelle Sr. Chase Co.
Darby Wikoff Jr. Ell-Saline
Emily Jost Jr. Hillsboro
Dominique Tullis So. McLouth

Utility
Megan Jirak Jr. Chase Co.

DP
Madison Klein Jr. Hillsboro














Second Team

Pitchers
Morgan Myers Jr. Medicine Lodge
Aubrey Smith Jr. Yates Center
Carlie Bratcher Jr. Udall

Catchers
Sesely Omli Sr. Ell-Saline
Chelsey Riffel Jr. Sterling

Infield
Kylah Comely So. Sterling
Shannon Greene So. McLouth
Daylen Holmes Sr. Udall

Outfield
Sydney Omli Fr. Ell-Saline
Morgan Hack Sr. Udall
Alyssa Hamilton Sr. Udall

Utility
Allison Weber Jr. Hillsboro

DP
Madison Schuman Fr. Ell-Saline




Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos Yahoo! Inc. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2007 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.