Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

April 25, 2003

Kansas Basketball Coaches Assoc. All-State, 03

KBCA All-State
Boys
Class 6A
First team--Dupree Lucas, Wichita Southeast, 6-1, sr.; Chris Nelson, Garden City, 6-5, sr., Ryran Rundberg, Olathe South, 6-2, sr.; Keith Wooden, Lawrence Free State, 6-9, sr.; Joe Manthe, Leavenworth, 6-5, sr.
Second team--Neil Faust, Wichita Southeast, 6-4, sr.; Trent Barney, Maize, 5-9, sr.; Kurt Bangle, Garden City, 6-8, jr.; Romar Jones, Wichita Heights, 6-3, sr.; Nick Holmes, Olathe South, 6-6, jr.
Honorable Mention--Evan Way, Topeka, 6-3, sr.; Jordan Hamilton, Dodge City, 6-0, sr.; Brandon Coleman, Olathe, East, 6-5, sr.; Eric Hammond, Wichita Northwest, 6-0, jr.; Greg Gaskins, Manhattan, 6-0, sr.; Xavier Burnett, Topeka, 6-0, sr.; Blake Crawford, Blue Valley North, 6-8, sr.; Caleb Holmes, Olathe South, 6-6, jr.; Kyle Smith, Wichita Heights, 5-8, sr.; Brady Sisk, Wasburn Rural, 6-8, jr.
Class 5A
First team--Jordan Fithian, McPherson, 6-7, jr.; Aubrey Bruner, McPherson, 5-10, sr.; Jarrad Henry, Bishop Miege, 6-9, sr.; Jake Sims, Augusta, 6-5, jr.; Buster Miller, Highland Park, 5-7, sr.
Second team--Ryan Martin, KC Schlagle, 6-5, sr.; Jermaine Barnett, Great Bend, 6-1, sr.; Michael Williams, Topeka West, 5-11, sr.; Michael Cook, Bonner Springs, 5-10, sr.; Kevin Bruer, McPherson, 5-7, jr.
Honorable Mention--Zack Harris, Wichita Campus, 6-0, sr.; Andy Lasche, Blue Valley, 6-0, jr.; Brett Cikanek, Buhler, 5-11, sr.; Adam Waterson, Bishop Carroll, 6-3, sr.; Antonio Hanson, Liberal, 6-1, so.; Aaron Weathers, Bonner Springs, 6-2, sr.; Johar Moss, Topeka West, 6-4, sr.; James Williams, Highland Park, 6-4, jr.; Brady Maska, Hays, 6-4, jr.; Isaac Miles, Bishop Miege, 6-2, fr.
Class 4A
First team--Paul Eck, Andale, 6-5, jr.; Jordan Harris, Colby, 6-3, sr.; Adam Vogelsburg, Marysville, 6-4, sr.; Ross Thompson, Ottawa, 6-8, sr.; Jacob Williams, Chanute, 6-4, sr.
Second team--Jared Goedert, Concordia, 6-2, sr.; Paul Byers, Marysville, 6-5, jr.; Don Raymer, Goodland, 6-2, jr.; Stephen DuCharme, Kingman, 6-7, jr.; Tyler Stewart, Burlington, 5-9, jr.
Honorable mention--Hosea Morgan, Lansing, 5-10, sr.; Mark Baker, Andover, 6-3, sr.; Chris Rainbolt, Andover, Central, 6-7, jr.; Kenya Ward, Chanute, 6-4, sr.; Adam Gobber, Chapman, 6-0, sr.; Lee Baldwin, Ottawa, 6-1, jr.; Richard Hannah, Spring Hill, 6-5, sr.; Landon Stover, Colby, 6-2, sr.
Class 3A
First team--Jeff Pruitt, Beloit, 5-8, sr.; Tyler Weinbrenner, Hillsboro, 5-9, sr.; Bryan Shussler, Neodesha, 6-3, sr.; Andrew Walker, Norton, 6-0, sr.; Jordan Nelson, Riley County, 6-4, sr.
Second team--Jordan Righer, Halstead, 5-8, jr.; Devin Hammerschmidt, Lakin, 6-5, sr.; Mitch Arnett, Medicine Lodge, 6-4, jr.; Aaron Tupman, Southeast Cherokee, 6-3, sr.; Kyle Snyder, ACCHS, 6-7 , sr.
Honorable mention--Derek McLaren, Frontenac, 6-2, sr.; Andy Brubacher, Hillsboro, 5-10, sr.; Andrew Whelan, Medicine Lodge, 6-5, sr.; Mark Thiele, Norton, 6-7, sr.; Josh Boulware, Southeast Cherokee, 6-2, sr.; Dylan Channel, Rossville, 6-5, jr.; Kyle Knoth, KC Christian, 6-4, sr.; Blane Rons, Arma-Northeast, 6-2, so.; Ben Hawley, Collegiate, 6-1, sr.
Class 2A
First team--Anthony Taylor, Ellis, 5-11, sr.; Justin Smith, Jackson Heights, 6-0, sr.; Jarod Fisher, Garden Plain, 6-4, sr.; Mark Smith, Pittsburg Colgan, 5-11, jr.; Travis Achilles, Inman, 6-2, sr.
Second team--Chris Alexander, Meade, 6-7, sr.; Brice Loganbill, Moundridge, 6-3, jr.; Eric Eves, Sublette, 5-10, sr.; Scott Cichon, Pittsburg Colgan, 6-2, sr.; Andrew Loewen, Berean Academy, 5-10,
Honorable mention--Devin Cole, Olpe, 6-0; Justin Timken, Berean Academy, 6-3, sr.; Austin Pratt, Sacred Heart, 6-3, sr.; Brandon Rees, Sedan, 6-5, sr.; Dallas Schnurr, Sterling, 5-11, sr.; Nate Spresser, Hoxie, 5-11, sr.; Vance Marlin, Sublette, 6-0; Justin Ahlers, Bennington, 5-10; Brett Konrade, Spearville, 6-5, jr.; Derek Cargile, Sedgwick, 5-11
Class 1A
First team--Josh Urban, Burrton, 6-4, sr.; Brett Bruna, Hanover, 6-2, sr.; Nathan Lindberg, Pike Valley, 6-4, sr.; Logan McCallister, Macksville, 6-3, sr.; Adam Hann, Hanston, 6-2, sr.
Second team--Calvin Gabel, Ness City, 6-5, sr.; Tyler Stutzman, Central Christian, 5-11, sr.; Jaunc Bradshaw, St. Paul, 6-4, sr.; Corey Strathman, Bern, 6-0, sr.; Jamie Wheeler, Thayer, 6-3, sr.
Third team--Patrick Gardner, Hartford, 6-0, sr.; Austin Klumpe, Madison, 5-10, sr.; Zach Kopsa, Hillcrest, 6-3, sr.; Jesse Sharon, Waverly, 5-9, sr.; Joey Williams, Randolph Blue Valley, 6-4, sr.
Honorable mention--Scott Driver, Williamsburg, 6-4, sr.; Casey Hausman, Hillcrest, 6-3, sr.; Craig Menke, Hartford, 6-3, jr.; Scott Lackey, Wetmore, 6-0 jr.; Mark Johnson, Healy, 6-6, so.; Cale Cordell, Little River, 6-2, sr.
Girls
Class 6A
First team--Tamara Whitaker, Olathe North, 5-6, sr.; Lauren Wenski, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, sr.; Taylor McIntosh, Wichita Heights, 5-11, jr.; Kate Dillon, Blue Valley North, 6-0, sr.; Tiffany Brooks, Leavenworth, 5-11, sr.
Second team--Amanda McCue, Hutchinson, 5-8, jr.; Jackie McFarland, Derby, 6-2, jr.; Carolyn Dorsey, Emporia, 5-8, sr.; Sarah White, Washburn Rural, 5-11, jr.; Christian Hood, Hutchinson, 6-4, sr.
Honorable mention--Carolyn McCullough, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-1, jr.; Jerise Freeman, Wichita Heights, 5-9, sr.; Rebecca Parker, Shawnee Mission East, 6-0. sr.; Holly Crainer, Hutchinson, 5-7, sr.; Liz Kramer, Maize, 5-7, sr.; Brittany Broyles, Olathe East, 5-6, sr.; Missy Rivers, Shawnee Mission Northwest, 5-10, sr.; Abby Epps, Blue Valley West, 5-10, sr.; Megan Schoenfeld, Manhattan, 5-9, jr.; Brianna Willhite, Maize, 6-2, sr.
Class 5A
First team--Cindy Keeley, Great Bend, 5-9, sr.; Emily Vogts, McPherson, 6-3, sr.; Dana-Mae Robbs, Shawnee Heights, 6-0, sr.; Taylor Steven, Wichita Carroll, 5-6, jr.; Molly Ediger, Bishop Miege, 5-6, sr.
Second team--Tahnee Balerio, Buhler, 5-4, jr.; JoAnne Hamlin, Winfield, 6-1, so.; Meghan Welch, Goddard, 5-11, so.; Lauren Schwindt, McPherson, 5-4, sr.; Betsy Wilson, Salina South, 5-6, sr.
Honorable mention--Ashlee Gustin, Topeka Seaman, 6-0, sr.; Andrea Dill, Bonner Springs, 6-2, sr.; Amanda Reyes, Wichita Campus, 5-7, so.; Audra Lawson, Shawnee Heights, 6-1, jr.; Lacy Corker, Bishop Miege, 5-6, so.; Janine Einhelling, Bishop Miege, 5-7, jr.; Ashley Glen, Wichita Carroll, 5-10, jr.; Janelle Klein, Valley Center, 6-0, sr.; JoBeth Jackson, Hays, 6-1, sr.; Heather Hoffman, Great Bend, 5-11, jr.
Class 4A
First team--Anna Nimz, Topeka Hayden, 5-10, sr.; Jessica Hocker, Spring Hill, 5-10, sr.; Tracy Patry, Andale, 6-1, sr.; Kyrie Kinder, Circle, 5-9, jr.; Laci Heller, Jefferson West, 5-9, sr.
Second team--Andrea Gossard, Labette County, 5-4, sr.; Leah Griswold, Marysville, 5-10, sr.; Kalee Silovosky, Topeka Hayden, 5-10, jr.; Megan Sullivan, Spring Hill, 6-1, sr.; Summer Stephens, Colby, 5-7, sr.
Honorable mention--Hallie Boice, Burlington, 5-4, sr.; Liz Burks, Ottawa, 5-9, sr.; Emily Brown, Baldwin, 6-1, jr.; Jayci Stone, Goodland, 5-10, sr.; Charlotte Dikeman, Larned, 6-0, sr.; Shannon Wilson, Perry-Lacompton, 5-9, sr.; Nikki Pierce, Girard, 5-9, sr.; Heather McDonald, Abilene, 6-0, jr.; Louren Kraci, Eudora, 6-0, jr., Danielle Devader, Holton, 5-7
Class 3A
First team--Amanda Yates, Silver Lake, 5-11, sr.; Ashley Glissman, Nemaha Valley, 5-7, sr.; Whitney Pegram, Silver Lake, 6-3, sr.; Kelsey Nelson, Riley County, 5-9, so.; Tami Drietz, Southwestern Heights, 5-10, sr.
Second team--Shayla Long, Jayhawk-Linn, 5-7, sr.; Jenna Matson, Sabetha, 6-1, jr.; Breanna Link, Yates Center, 5-10, sr.; Dara Dellinger, Erie, 5-10, sr.; Brooke Marshall, Frontenac, 5-7, jr.
Honorable mention--Tia Evenson, Neodesha, 5-6, jr.; Abby Hess, Smith Center, 5-8, sr.; Whitney Brunetti, Frontenac, 5-8, jr.; Erin Oliver, Erie, 5-10, jr.; Kali Coykendall, Cheney, 5-10, jr.; KC Bassett, Immaculata, 5-7, sr.; Sierra Radke, Lyons, 5-5, jr.; Kristen Frey, Hesston, 5-7, so.; Taly Jacobs, Southwestern Heights, 5-10, jr.; Brandee Reames, Beloit, 5-4, jr.
Class 2A
First team--Brooke Ubelaker, Osborne, 5-10, sr.; Carly Bloomfield, Clifton-Clyde, 5-8, sr.; Shalee Lehning, Sublette, 5-8, so.; Lindsey Vogts, Moundridge, 5-10, sr.; Rochelle Busenitz, Sedgwick, 6-3, sr.
Second team--Jacie Hoyt, Hoxie, 5-5, so.; Steph Wittman, Sacred Heart, 5-10, sr.; Katie Rausch, St. John, 5-9, sr.; Natalie Kurowski, Hutchinson Trinity, 5-6, sr.; Rachel Schrag, Moundridge, 5-7, sr.
Honorable mention--Anna Irvin, LaCrosse, so.; Trisha Eldridge, Uniontown, 5-7, jr.; Ali Herrera, Hutchinson Trinity, 6-0, so.; Charity Maune, Syracuse, 5-8, sr.; Aron Gasche, Olpe, 5-9, sr.; Dana Rathbun, Bennington, 5-9, jr.; Abby Winder, Troy, 5-10, so.; Cami Cornwell, St. John, 5-8, sr.; Michelle Stueve, Olpe, 6-0, jr.
Class 1A
First team--Wendy Fehrenbach, Ness City, 5-4, sr.; Kaycee McGill, Little River, 5-5, jr.; Casey Henningsen, Waconda East, 6-2, sr.; Elizabeth Fieser, Norwich, 6-0, sr.; Shawna Petersen, Tribune-Greely County, 5-10, sr.
Second team--Callie Bruey, Caldwell, 5-10, sr.; Katie Deighton, Macksville, 5-8, jr.; Erica Evans, Centralia, 5-6, sr.; Jessica Hirt, Waverly, 5-8, sr.; Kylee McGill, Little River, 5-11, so.
Third team--Kelli Berg, Logan, 5-8, sr.; Amanda Foster, Ness City, 6-1, sr.; Candace Friedrich, Randolph Blue Valley, 6-0, sr.; Sara Lungren, Caldwell, 6-4, sr.; Holly Harris, Hillcrest, 5-6, sr.
Honorable mention--Alyssa Showman, Centralia, 5-6, so.; Jolen Hubin, Dighton, 5-7, sr.; Melinda Stucky, Goessel, 5-8, sr.; Alicia Weaver, Cedar Vale, 5-4, sr.; Kendra Cody, Elk Valley, 5-7, sr.; Brandi Broaddus, Moscow, 5-9, jr.; Jordan Young, Tribune, 5-7, sr.; Kilynn Kasten, White City, 5-4, so.; Shayla Holder, Norwich, 5-10, jr.


Kansas NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos Hovpensports.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.